It is considered likely that most of the following native bird species are found within the Greater Wangetti Region. Click on a common name to view a large image; click on a scientific name to open a page of information. IUCN Red List Index and/or EPBC Threatened Species and/or Queensland Threatened Species rating is shown in brackets. (E) = Endemic to Australia.

ORDER - Accipitriformes (Eagles, Hawks, Kites, Osprey, Vultures)
Family - Accipitridae
Subfamily - Accipitrinae
Accipiter cirrocephalus - Collared Sparrowhawk (LC)
Accipiter fasciatus - Brown Goshawk (LC)
Accipiter novaehollandiae - Grey Goshawk (LC) (E)
Aquila audax - Wedge-Tailed Eagle (LC)
Aviceda subcristata - Pacific Baza (LC)
Circus approximans - Swamp Harrier (LC)
Circus assimilis - Spotted Harrier (LC)
Elanus axillaris - Black-Shouldered Kite (LC) (E)
Elanus scriptus - Letter-Winged Kite (NT) (E)
Erythrotriorchis radiatus - Red Goshawk (EN) (E)
Haliaeetus leucogaster - White-Bellied Sea Eagle (LC)
Haliastur indus - Brahminy Kite (LC)
Haliastur sphenurus - Whistling Kite (LC)
Hamirostra melanosternon - Black-Breasted Buzzard (LC) (E)
Hieraaetus morphnoides - Little Eagle (LC) (E)
Lophoictinia isura - Square-Tailed Kite (LC) (E)
Milvus migrans - Black Kite (LC)
Pandion haliaetus - Osprey (LC)

ORDER - Aegotheliformes (Owlet-Nightjars)
Family - Aegothelidae
Aegotheles cristatus - Australian Owlet-Nightjar (LC)

ORDER - Anseriformes (Waterfowl)
Family - Anatidae
Subfamily - Anatinae
Anas castanea - Chestnut Teal (LC) (E)
Anas gracilis - Grey Teal (LC)
Anas superciliosa - Pacific Black Duck (LC)
Aythya australis - Hardhead (LC)
Spatula rhynchotis - Australasian Shoveler (LC)
Subfamily - Anserinae
Cygnus atratus - Black Swan (LC) (E)
Malacorhynchus membranaceus - Pink-eared Duck (LC) (E)
Subfamily - Dendrocygninae
Dendrocygna arcuata - Wandering Whistling Duck (LC)
Dendrocygna eytoni - Plumed Whistling Duck (LC)
Subfamily - Nettapodinae
Chenonetta jubata - Australian Wood Duck (LC) (E)
Nettapus coromandelianus - Cotton Pygmy Goose (LC)
Nettapus pulchellus - Green Pygmy Goose (LC)
Subfamily - Tadorninae
Radjah radjah - Radjah Shelduck (LC)
Family - Anseranatidae
Anseranas semipalmata - Magpie Goose (LC)

ORDER - Apodiformes (Swifts etc.)
Family - Apodidae
Subfamily - Apodinae
Apus pacificus - Pacific Swift (LC)
Hirundapus caudacutus - White-Throated Needletail (LC)
Aerodramus terraereginae - Australian Swiflet (LC) (E)

ORDER - Caprimulgiformes (Nightjars)
Family - Caprimulgidae
Subfamily - Caprimulginae
Caprimulgus macrurus - Large-Tailed Nightjar (LC)
Subfamily - Eurostopodinae
Eurostopodus argus - Spotted Nightjar (LC)
Eurostopodus mystacalis - White-Throated Nightjar (LC)

ORDER - Casuariiformes (Cassowaries, Emus)
Suborder - Casuari
Family - Casuariidae
Subfamily - Casuariinae
Casuarius casuarius - Southern Cassowary (EN)

ORDER - Charadriiformes (Auks, Gulls, Plovers, Sandpipers etc.)
Family - Burhinidae
Burhinus grallarius - Bush Stone-Curlew (LC) (E)
Esacus magnirostris - Beach Stone-Curlew (NT)
Family - Charadriidae
Subfamily - Charadriinae
Charadrius bicinctus - Double-Banded Plover (NT)
Charadrius dubius - Little Ringed Plover (LC)
Charadrius leschenaultii - Greater Sand Plover (LC)
Charadrius mongolus - Lesser Sand Plover (LC)
Charadrius ruficapillus - Red-Capped Plover (LC)
Charadrius veredus - Oriental Plover (LC)
Subfamily - Pluvialinae
Pluvialis fulva - Pacific Golden Plover (LC)
Pluvialis squatarola - Grey Plover (LC)
Subfamily - Vanellinae
Erythrogonys cinctus - Red-Kneed Dotterel (LC)
Vanellus miles - Masked Lapwing (LC)
Vanellus tricolor - Banded Lapwing (LC) (E)
Subfamily -
Elseyornis melanops - Black-Fronted Dotterel (LC) (E)
Family - Glareolidae
Subfamily - Glariolinae
Stiltia isabella - Australian Pratincole (LC)
Family - Haematopodidae
Haematopus fuliginosus - Sooty Oystercatcher (LC) (E)
Haematopus longirostris - Pied Oystercatcher (LC)
Family - Jacanidae
Irediparra gallinacea - Comb-Crested Jacana (LC)
Family - Laridae
Subfamily - Larinae
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae - Silver Gull (LC)
Subfamily - Sterninae
Anous minutus - Black Noddy (LC)
Anous stolidus - Brown Noddy (LC)
Chlidonias hybrida - Whiskered Tern (LC)
Chlidonias leucopterus - White-Winged Black Tern (LC)
Gelochelidon nilotica - Gull-Billed Tern (LC)
Gygis alba - White Tern (LC)
Hydroprogne caspia - Caspian Tern (LC)
Onychoprion anaethetus - Bridled Tern (LC)
Onychoprion fuscatus - Sooty Tern (LC)
Sterna dougallii - Roseate Tern (LC)
Sterna hirundo - Common Tern (LC)
Sterna striata - White-Fronted Tern (NT)
Sterna sumatrana - Black-Naped Tern (LC)
Sternula albifrons - Little Tern (LC)
Thalasseus bengalensis - Lesser Crested Tern (LC)
Thalasseus bergii - Greater Crested Tern (LC)
Family - Recurvirostridae
Himantopus himantopus - Black-Winged Stilt (LC)
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae - Red-Necked Avocet (LC) (E)
Family - Rostratulidae
Rostratula australis - Australian Painted Snipe (EN) (E)
Family - Scolopacidae
Subfamily - Arenariinae
Arenaria interpres - Ruddy Turnstone (LC)
Subfamily - Calidrinae
Calidris acuminata - Sharp-Tailed Sandpiper (VU)
Calidris alba - Sanderling (LC)
Calidris canutus - Red Knot (NT)
Calidris falcinellus - Broad-Billed Sandpiper (LC)
Calidris ferruginea - Curlew Sandpiper (NT)
Calidris melanotos - Pectoral Sandpiper (LC)
Calidris pugnax - Ruff (NT)
Calidris ruficollis - Red-Necked Stint (NT)
Calidris tenuirostris - Great Knot (EN)
Subfamily - Numeniinae
Limosa lapponica - Bar-Tailed Godwit (NT)
Limosa limosa - Black-Tailed Godwit (NT)
Numenius madagascariensis - Far Eastern Curlew (EN)
Numenius minutus - Little Curlew (LC)
Numenius phaeopus - Whimbrel (LC)
Subfamily - Scolopacinae
Gallinago hardwickii - Latham's Snipe (NT)
Subfamily - Tringinae
Actitis hypoleucos - Common Sandpiper (LC)
Tringa brevipes - Grey-Tailed Tattler (NT)
Tringa incana - Wandering Tattler (LC)
Tringa nebularia - Common Greenshank (LC)
Tringa stagnatilis - Marsh Sandpiper (LC)
Xenus cinereus - Terek Sandpiper (LC)
Family - Stercorariidae
Stercorarius longicaudus - Long-Tailed Jaeger (LC)
Stercorarius parasiticus - Arctic Skua (EN)
Stercorarius pomarinus - Pomerine Jaeger (LC)
Family - Turnicidae
Turnix maculosus - Red-Backed Buttonquail (LC)
Turnix pyrrhothorax - Red-Chested Buttonquail (LC)
Turnix varius - Painted Buttonquail (LC)
Turnix velox - Little Buttonquail (LC)

ORDER - Ciconiiformes (Storks)
Family - Ciconiidae
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus - Black-Necked Stork (NT)

ORDER - Columbiformes (Doves, Pigeons)
Family - Columbidae
Subfamily - Columbinae
Columba leucomela - White-headed Pigeon
Subfamily - Macropygiinae
Macropygia phasianella - Brown Cuckoo-dove
Subfamily - Phabinae
Chalcophaps longirostris - Pacific Emerald Dove
Geopelia cuneata - Diamond Dove
Geopelia humeralis - Bar-shouldered Dove
Geopelia placida - Peaceful Dove
Geophaps scripta - Squatter Pigeon
Ocyphaps lophotes - Crested Pigeon
Phaps histrionica - Flock Bronzewing
Phaps chalcoptera - Common Bronzewing
Phaps elegans - Brush Bronzewing
Subfamily - Treroninae
Ducula spilorrhoa - Torresian Imperial Pigeon
Lopholaimus antarcticus - Topknot Pigeon
Ptilinopus magnificus - Wompoo Fruit Dove
Ptilinopus regina - Rose-crowned Fruit Dove
Ptilinopus superbus - Superb Fruit Dove

ORDER - Coraciiformes (Bee-Eaters, Kingfishers, Rollers)
Family - Alcedinidae

Family - Coraciidae

Family - Meropidae

ORDER - Cuculiformes (Coucals, Cuckoos, Koels)
Family - Cuculidae

ORDER - Falconiformes (Falcons)
Family - Falconidae

ORDER - Galliformes (Megapods, Old World Quail etc.)
Family - Megapodiidae
Alectura lathami - Australian Brush-Turkey (LC)
Megapodius reinwardt - Orange-Footed Scrubfowl (LC)
Family - Phasianidae
Subfamily - Perdicinae
Coturnix pectoralis - Stubble Quail (LC)
Synoicus chinensis - King Quail (LC)
Synoicus ypsilophorus - Brown Quail (LC)

ORDER - Gruiformes (Crakes, Cranes, Rails etc.)
Family - Gruidae

Family - Rallidae

ORDER - Otidiformes (Bustards)
Family - Otididae

ORDER - Passeriformes (Perching Birds)
Family - Acanthizidae

Family - Acrocephalidae

Family - Alaudidae

Family - Artamidae

Family - Atrichornithidae

Family - Campephagidae

Family - Cinclosomatidae

Family - Cisticolidae

Family - Climacteridae

Family - Corcoracidae

Family - Corvidae

Family - Dasyornithidae

Family - Dicaeidae

Family - Dicruridae

Family - Estrildidae

Family - Falcunculidae

Family - Fringillidae

Family - Hirundinidae

Family - Locustellidae

Family - Machaerirhynchidae

Family - Maluridae

Family - Meliphagidae

Family - Menuridae

Family - Monarchidae

Family - Motacillidae

Family - Nectariniidae

Family - Neosittidae

Family - Oreoicidae

Family - Oriolidae

Family - Orthonychidae

Family - Pachycephalidae

Family - Paradisaeidae

Family - Pardalotidae

Family - Passeridae

Family - Petroicidae

Family - Phylloscopidae

Family - Pittidae

Family - Pomatostomidae

Family - Psophodidae

Family - Ptilonorhynchidae

Family - Pycnonotidae

Family - Rhipiduridae

Family - Sturnidae

Family - Turdidae

Family - Zosteropidae

ORDER - Pelecaniformes (Bitterns, Egrets, Herons, Ibises, Pelicans, Spoonbills etc.)
Family - Ardeidae

Family - Pelecanidae

Family - Threskiornithidae

ORDER - Phaethontiformes (Tropicbirds)
Family - Phaethontidae

ORDER - Podargiformes (Frogmouths)
Family - Podargidae
Subfamily - Podarginae
Podargus ocellatus - Marbled Frogmouth (LC)
Podargus papuensis - Papuan Frogmouth (LC)
Podargus strigoides - Tawny Frogmouth (LC)

ORDER - Podicipediformes (Grebes)
Family - Podicipedidae
Podiceps cristatus - Great Crested Grebe
Poliocephalus poliocephalus - Hoary-headed Grebe
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae - Australasian Grebe

ORDER - Procellariiformes (Albatrosses, Petrels, Shearwaters, Storm Petrels)
Family - Diomedeidae

Family - Hydrobatidae

Family - Oceanitidae

Family - Procellariidae

ORDER - Psittaciformes (Parrots)
Family - Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
Cacatua galerita galerita - Greater Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo (LC) (E)
Calyptorhynchus banksii banksii - Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo (LC) (E)
Eolophus roseicapilla kuhli - Northern Galah (LC) (E)
Licmetis sanguinea sanguinea - Little Corella (LC) (E)
Nymphicus hollandicus - Cockatiel (LC) (E)
Family - Psittacidae (Holotropical Parrots)
Alisterus scapularis minor - Wet Tropics Australian King Parrot (LC) (E)
Aprosmictus erythropterus - Red-Winged Parrot (LC)
Cyclopsitta diophthalma macleayana - Macleay's Fig-Parrot (VU in Qld) (E)
Melopsittacus undulatus - Budgerigar (LC) (E)
Parvipsitta pusilla - Little Lorikeet (LC) (E)
Platycercus adscitus adscitus - Cape York Pale-Headed Rosella (LC) (E)
Platycercus elegans nigrescens - Tropical Crimson Rosella (LC) (E)
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus - Scaly-Breasted Lorikeet (LC) (E)
Trichoglossus moluccanus moluccanus - Rainbow Lorikeet (LC) (E)

ORDER - Strigiformes (Owls)
Family - Strigidae
Ninox boobook lurida - Red Boobook (LC) (E)
Ninox boobook ocellata - North-Western Boobook (LC) (E)
Ninox rufa queenslandica - Eastern Rufous Owl (LC) (E)
Family - Tytonidae
Tyto javanica delicatula - Australian Barn Owl (LC)
Tyto longimembris - Eastern Grass Owl (LC)
Tyto multipunctata - Lesser Sooty Owl (LC) (E)
Tyto novaehollandiae - Masked Owl (LC)
Tyto novaehollandiae kimberli - Northern Masked Owl (VU in Qld) (E)
Tyto tenebricosa - Greater Sooty Owl (LC)

ORDER - Suliformes (Boobies, Cormorants, Darters, Frigatebirds, Gannets, Shags)
Family - Anhingidae

Family - Fregatidae

Family - Phalacrocoracidae

Family - Sulidae

Page unfinished.....